How to Save Florida’s Prisons
[…] State senator Jeff Brandes, Chair of the Senate Judiciary Committee, noted on Twitter that the chronic understaffing of the prison system poses many of the same issues as traditional overcrowding. If he’s right — and he is — the answer is control release.
Under s. 947.146, F.S., Florida Commission on Offender Review (FCOR) is empowered to release into the community some number of prisoners “in order to maintain the state prison system between 99 and 100 percent of its total capacity.” When the system is projected to exceed the total capacity, FCOR qua “Control Release Authority” determines which prisoners get to go home, and releases them.